The number of new homes registered by UK housebuilders in 2018 was in line with 2017 figures, according to NHBC’s annual new homes statistics.

Developers registered 159,617 new homes with NHBC in 2018; a 0.5% decrease on the 160,396 recorded in 2017.

In London, new home registrations were down 10% in 2018 at 16,069 (17,932 in 2017), with the capital’s private housing market bearing the brunt of the economic uncertainties.

NHBC Chief Executive Steve Wood said: “The full–year figures of nearly 160,000 new home registrations demonstrate the resilience of the UK house-building industry. 2018 has been a demanding year, with the extreme weather conditions in the early part and the continuing political and economic uncertainties, which are extending into 2019.” 

NHBC – UK Registrations by Region20182017
England – Regions 
North East6,3796,600
North West & Merseyside18,07916,919
Yorkshire & Humberside11,1969,363
West Midlands13,44714,980
East Midlands13,08714,503
Eastern17,70717,316
South West14,31515,107
London16,06917,932
South East26,87126,026
Total England137,150138,743
Scotland12,09612,689
Wales5,4635,443
Northern Ireland & Isle of Man4,9083,521
Totals for UK159,617160,396

NHBC is the leading warranty and insurance provider for new homes in the UK with their ten-year Buildmark warranty covering around 80 per cent of new homes built in the UK.